Facebook
Twitter
Linkedin



Plant Library (Trees | Shrubs | Perennials | Annuals)

Common Name: Boxwood

Botanical Name: Buxus



Boxwood is a dense evergreen shrub that prefers partial shade and can shaped into a wide variety of forms. This shrub does the best in fertile, well-drained soil and performs as sturdy foundation around the garden. Most commonly used for border and hedges.



Trees (top)


Autumn Service Berry

Cherry (Weeping)

Crab Apple

Dogwood (Flowering)

Juniper (Sky Rocket)

Lilac (Dwarf)

Maple (Bloodgood)

Maple (Crimson King)

Maple (Japanese)

Pear Tree (Bradford)

Spruce (Colorado)

Spruce (Norway)

Shrubs & Plants (top)


Arborvitae (Emerald)

Azalea

Barberry

Boxwood

Burning Bush

Holly

Hydrangea (Niko Blue)

Purple Leaf Sand Cherry

Rhododendron

Roses (Carpet)

Sage (Russian)

Spirea

Weigela

Yew (Dense)

Yew (Hicks)

Perennials (top)


Astilbe

Daylily

Fountain Grass

Hosta

Maiden Grass

Sedum

Annuals (top)


Begonia

Daisy (Shasta)

Impatiens

Marigolds

Mums